CARELOCK-L Archives

Archiver > CARELOCK > 2007-05 > 1180328708


From:
Subject: [CARELOCK] "History of the Carelocks," by Mary Lou MEDLIN, 1972
Date: Mon, 28 May 2007 05:05:08 -0000


This is a Message Board Post that is gatewayed to this mailing list.

Author: SETilleman
Surnames: BARRETT, BROOKS, CANTERBURY, CARELOCK, CARLOCK, CAROTHERS, CORZINE, CEARLOCK, CERLAUGH, CERLOCK, CURLOCK, DANIEL, FORD, GERLACH, HAMILTON, KARR, KERLOCK, MEDLIN, PIMBERTON, PLEMONS, SCOTT, SHINN, WALLACE
Classification: queries

Message Board URL:

http://boards.rootsweb.com/surnames.carelock/32.1.1.1/mb.ashx

Message Board Post:

This is a follow-up to my May 22, 2007, posting to the RootsWeb CARELOCK Message Board titled "Re: CARELOCK Book Compiled by Mrs. Smith MEDLIN, 1972."

With regard to the information appearing on pages 1 through the top of page 5 of the book "History of the Carelocks," by Mary Lou MEDLIN, 1972, only the first generation, presented on page 1, pertains to the CARELOCK family. The second generation through the sixth generation which are presented pertain to another branch of the CARLOCK family. The information presented for the first through fourth generations appears to agree with the information appearing in the book "History of the Carlock Family," by Marion Pomeroy CARLOCK, 1929. Some additional information not included in Marion Pomeroy CARLOCK's book appears for the fifth and sixth generations, but I believe the name Neil Shannon CARLOCK, Jr., listed in the sixth generation is incorrect and should instead be Neil Hayden CARLOCK. Extensive information about the six generations presented, as well as the CARELOCK and other branches of the GERLACH/CARLOCK family, can be found in the following report which appears on my h!
ome page:
http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/t/i/l/Susan-E-Tilleman/GENE18-0001.html

I believe much of the remainder of the information on page 4 and on the top of page 5 of "History of the Carelocks," which pertains to the CARELOCK branch, is incorrect, with some children attributed to incorrect parents, etc.

Following is what I believe to be correct information with regard to the next 4 generations of the CARELOCK line. Sources are available upon request. Note that there are probably other children which have not yet been identified. There is still a lot of research which needs to be done with regard to this branch of the family.

I am also in the process of inputting information into my database from the book "History of the Carelocks," by Mary Lou MEDLIN, 1972, pertaining to more recent generations of the CARELOCK family.

Generation No. 1

FREDERICK (POSSIBLY CORNELIUS) CARLOCK/CARELOCK (DAVID GERLACH/CARLOCK, HANS GERLACH) was born 1720 in Holland, and died Dec 1792 in probably Cabarrus Co., NC. He married [FEMALE]. She was born 1729 in Augusta Co., VA. (Note that the GERLACH family are of German origin, not Dutch, and simply lived in Holland for a short while between emigrating from Germany and migrating to America.)

Children of FREDERICK CARLOCK/CARELOCK and [FEMALE] are:
i.DAVID CARLOCK (my direct ancestor), b. Abt. 1739, probably VA; d. Aft. 06 Jan 1814, probably KY; m. ELIZABETH; b. Bef. 1766; d. Aft. 10 Oct 1809.
ii.GEORGE CARLOCK/KERLOCK/CERLAUGH, b. 1740, Page, Shenandoah Valley, VA; d. Abt. 1805, Cabarrus Co., NC; m. FANNY MILDREN PLEMONS.
iii.FREDERICK CARLOCK, b. 1750, Augusta Co., VA; d. Bef. 17 Apr 1798; m. ISABEL CAROTHERS, 02 Aug 1784, Rowan Co., NC.
iv.HENRY CARLOCK/CARELOCK/CURLOCK/KERLOCK, d. Aft. 1804, possibly Campbell Co., TN; m. SARAH "SALLY".


Generation No. 2

GEORGE CARLOCK/KERLOCK/CERLAUGH (FREDERICK (POSSIBLY CORNELIUS) CARLOCK/CARELOCK, DAVID GERLACH/CARLOCK, HANS GERLACH) was born 1740 in Page, Shenandoah Valley, VA, and died Abt. 1805 in Cabarrus Co., NC. He married FANNY MILDREN PLEMONS.

Children of GEORGE CARLOCK/KERLOCK/CERLAUGH and FANNY PLEMONS are:
i.REBECCA CARLOCK, b. Mecklenburg Co., NC; m. BENJAMIN SHINN, 1780, Old Bethpage; b. 1753, Hopewell, VA; d. 1801.
ii.SAMUEL A. CARLOCK/CARELOCK, SR., b. 1763, Mecklenburg Co., NC; m. CAROTHERS.
iii.JOHN CARLOCK, b. Abt. 1768, NC; m. WILHELMINA; d. (probably d. before 1820 census).
iv.ELEANOR "NELLIE" CERLOCK/KERLOCK, b. 31 Aug 1785; d. 23 Dec 1860, Marshall/Tishomingo Co., MS; m. DAVID KARR, 21 May 1801, probably Mecklenburg Co., NC; b. 11 May 1776; d. 13 Apr 1848, Mecklenburg Co., NC.
v.LEAH CARLOCK/CEARLOCK, m. JOHN B. SCOTT, 26 Apr 1806, Cabarrus Co., NC; b. 15 May 1771, Cabarrus Co., NC; d. 04 Feb 1811, Cabarrus Co., NC.
vi.EBENEZER "EBER" CARLOCK, b. Bet. 1793 - 1799, NC; d. 15 May 1867, Union Co., IL; m. (1) NELLY CORZINE, 08 Nov 1815, Cabarrus Co., NC; m. (2) PENELOPE MAE "POLLY", Bef. 05 Sep 1828; d. Aft. Feb 1840, probably Union Co., IL; m. (3) SUSANNAH RACHEL FORD, 22 Feb 1849, Union Co., IL; b. 09 Aug 1799, NC; d. Aft. 15 May 1867.
vii.EPENETUS CARLOCK, b. 1795; m. NANCY PIMBERTON/DANIEL, 05 Sep 1820, Wilson Co., TN.


Generation No. 3

SAMUEL A. CARLOCK/CARELOCK, SR. (GEORGE CARLOCK/KERLOCK/CERLAUGH, FREDERICK (POSSIBLY CORNELIUS) CARLOCK/CARELOCK, DAVID GERLACH/CARLOCK, HANS GERLACH) was born 1763 in Mecklenburg Co., NC. He married CAROTHERS.

Children of SAMUEL CARLOCK/CARELOCK and CAROTHERS are:
i.SAMUEL A. CARELOCK, JR., b. 12 Aug 1793, Mecklenburg Co., NC; d. 14 Nov 1873, Smith Co., TX; m. HESTER BROOKS; b. Abt. 1793, NC; d. Bet. 03 - 05 May 1849, Cabarrus Co. or Anson Co., NC.
ii.POSSIBLY MOSES CARELOCK.


Generation No. 4

SAMUEL A. CARELOCK, JR. (SAMUEL A. CARLOCK/CARELOCK, SR., GEORGE CARLOCK/KERLOCK/CERLAUGH, FREDERICK (POSSIBLY CORNELIUS) CARLOCK/CARELOCK, DAVID GERLACH/CARLOCK, HANS GERLACH) was born 12 Aug 1793 in Mecklenburg Co., NC, and died 14 Nov 1873 in Smith Co., TX. He married HESTER BROOKS, daughter of possibly William BROOKS, I, and probable second wife of William BROOKS, I. She was born Abt. 1793 in NC, and died Bet. 03 - 05 May 1849 in Cabarrus Co. or Anson Co., NC.

Children of SAMUEL CARELOCK and HESTER BROOKS are:
i.ELEANOR JANE OR JANE ELEANOR "JANE" CARELOCK, b. 21 Dec 1817, NC; d. 17 Oct 1891, White Store, Anson Co., NC; m. THOMAS B. BARRETT, 30 Aug 1836, Anson Co., NC; b. 20 Mar 1810, White Store, Anson Co., NC; d. 22 Nov 1887, White Store, Anson Co., NC.
ii.WILLIAM A. (OR J.) CARELOCK, b. 1818, Union Co., NC; d. Bet. 23 - 24 Aug 1862, Union Co., NC; m. BEATRICE GREEN (OR J.) "BEEDY" HAMILTON, Bet. 15 - 17 Apr 1843, Union Co., NC; b. 19 Apr 1825, Union Co., NC; d. 21 Sep 1912, Coffee Co., GA.
iii.LYDIA ADELINE CARELOCK, b. 07 Apr 1820; d. 07 Oct 1844; m. ALBERT WALLACE, 02 Aug 1843, Anson Co., NC.
iv.ISABELLE/ISABELLA FREDERICK CARLOCK/CARELOCK, b. 21 Jul 1821, Anson Co., NC; d. 16 Jul 1879, Starrville, Smith Co., TX; m. WILLIAM JACKSON "JACKSON" WALLACE, NC or Smith Co., TX; b. 26 Feb 1815, Mecklenburg Co., NC; d. 23 Jan 1870, Starrville, Smith Co., TX.
v.SARAH ANN CARELOCK, b. 1827; d. 16 Oct 1843, possibly Vernon Parish, LA.
vi.JACOB GIBSON CARLOCK, SR., b. 1832, TN, or Charlotte, Mecklenburg Co., NC; d. Feb 1877, Vernon Parish, LA; m. SARAH ANN CANTERBURY, 1850; b. 1835, AL; d. 1912.


Any dditions or corrections would be greatly appreciated.

Susan Cearlock Tilleman ()
http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/t/i/l/Susan-E-Tilleman/?Welcome=1046272098

Important Note:
The author of this message may not be subscribed to this list. If you would like to reply to them, please click on the Message Board URL link above and respond on the board.




This thread: